Privacy Policy (including Credit Reporting Policy)

Privacy Policy (including Credit Reporting Policy)

Review Timetabling Solution’s legal and privacy notices for details on how we collect, store, use and protect your personal information.   If you would like a hard copy of this policy sent to you please write to the Privacy Officer PO Box 4033 GEELONG  VIC  3220.

Your information: When we refer to your information, we are referring to both your personal information, as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and client information that we receive from dealing with your employer and employer representatives.

Credit Reporting Policy: This sets out how we manage your credit information and credit eligibility information where this is relevant to you, and is our credit reporting policy for the purposes of the Privacy Act.

Timetabling Solutions respects your privacy and is committed to protect the personal information that you share with us. Generally, you can browse through our website without giving us any information about yourself. On occasion, we may need your personal information to provide services that you request, or you may have the option choose to provide us with your personal information. This policy describes how we collect, store and use this information.

Information Collection

Personal information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, email address, a school, postal or other physical address, other contact information such as title, dietary requirement, personal or product interests, other information when needed to provide a product or service you requested.

When you browse our website, you do so anonymously, unless you have previously indicated that you wish Timetabling Solutions to remember your login and password.  We do log your IP address (the Internet address of your computer) to give us an idea of which part of our website you visit and how long you spend there. But we do not link your IP address to any personal information unless you have logged in to our website. Like many other commercial websites, the Timetabling Solutions website may use a standard technology called a "cookie" to collect information about how you use the site. Please go to "Cookies and Tracking Information" below for more information.

Timetabling Solutions collects information when you register our software, when you use our hosted products Web Choices, Web Preferences, Web Preferences Manager or Web Preferences Services.  Timetabling Solutions collects information when you register to attend a consultation, training course or participate in an online survey, when you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list, other product promotions, or when you submit your information to Timetabling Solutions for any other reason.

Access to certain Timetabling Solutions web pages requires a login and a password. The use of those web pages, and the information or programs downloadable from those sites, may be governed by a written agreement between your employer and Timetabling Solutions. Your personal information may be retained by Timetabling Solutions to verify compliance with the agreement, log software licenses granted, to track software downloaded from those pages, or track usage of other applications available on those pages.

We will always give you the opportunity to "opt out" of receiving direct marketing or market research information. This means we assume you have given us your consent to collect and use your information in accordance with this Policy unless you take affirmative action to indicate that you do not consent, for instance by clicking or checking the appropriate option or box at the point of collection. In some cases, when applicable, we will provide you with the opportunity to "opt in." This means we will require your affirmative action to indicate your consent before we use your information for purposes other than the purpose for which it was submitted.

Cookies and Tracking Technology

A cookie is a small data file that certain Web sites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a user name that the site uses to track the pages you've visited, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Some parts of Timetabling Solutions website may use cookies to track user traffic patterns. We do this in order to determine the usefulness of our website information to our users and to see how effective our navigational structure is in helping users reach that information.

If you prefer not to receive cookies while browsing our website, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse the cookie when your browser alerts you to its presence. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser, although you may not be able to take full advantage of Timetabling Solutions website if you do so. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use/navigate through many parts of our website, except access to certain of Timetabling Solutions web pages require a login and password.

How We Hold Your Information

We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers. We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your information and to protect it from unauthorised disclosures.

Access To Your Personal Information (Removal/Correction)

You may elect to have any or all of your personal information permanently erased from all our systems at any time.  Our aim is to always satisfy your needs and we will never refuse to such a request.  To have your personal information permanently erased please write (email accepted) to the Privacy Officer PO Box 4033 GEELONG, VIC 3220 or info@timetabling.com.au.  We intend to complete these requests within 72 hours of receiving the request.  We will confirm with you on receipt of the request and when the request has been completed.


You may elect to have any or all of your personal information updated/corrected, please email us at info@timetabling.com.au  or call +613 5228 3700+613 5228 3700

We do not charge to permanently erase or correct your personal information.

How We Use Information Collected

Timetabling Solutions uses information for several general purposes:

- to fulfil your requests for certain products and services
- to verify your identity or your employer
- to assist you with enquiries or purchases
- to personalize your experience on our website and our products
- to administer and manage the products and services we provide to you
- to charge and bill you for use of our products and services and to collect any amounts you may owe us
-  to keep you up to date on the latest product announcements, software updates, special offers or other information we think you'd like to hear about either from us, and to better understand your needs to provide you with better services. 

We do not sell or share your details with third parties and you may change your contact preferences with us at any time. 

How We Use Information Collected for Direct Marketing

We may also use your information so that we can promote and market products, services and special offers that we think will be of interest to you (which may include products, services and offers provided by a third party). This marketing may be carried out in a variety of ways (including by email, SMS/MMS, or social media or by customising on-line content and displaying advertising on websites) and may continue after you cease acquiring any products or services from us until you opt-out by calling +613 5228 3700+613 5228 3700 or emailing info@timetabling.com.au.  We do not sell or share your details with third parties and you may change your contact preferences with us at any time. 

Whom We Disclose Your Information To

We may disclose your information (name, title, dietary requirements) to third parties who provide services to us, these include:

  -  Training room facility and Event facility providers
  -  Food and beverage catering providers

We may also disclose your information to your authorised representatives of your employer.

You May Remain Anonymous

When contacting us or attending one of our events you may choose not use your name and remain anonymous or use a pseudonym.  However in doing so it may restrict our ability to provide you with relevant information regarding access to products and services purchased by you or your employer.

Third Party Websites

Timetabling Solutions website contains links to other sites. Timetabling Solutions does not share your personal information with those websites and is not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those companies.

Video Surveillance - outside of standard office hours

Timetabling Solutions offices have video surveillance that records HD video outside of our standard office hours between 6pm and 8am, Monday to Thursday and from 6pm Friday to 8am Monday.   It is not Timetabling Solutions normal practice to have clients in attendance outside our standard opening hours, however if you are your attendance will be recorded and stored for a period of 30 days, after which time the video is erased providing no alleged criminal behaviour is being investigated.  A live feed of the video is available to our Security provider.  The live feed and or a recording may be forwarded to Victorian Police as part of any investigation.   You may request the vision to be erased earlier than the 30 days by contacting any of our staff members.  You may request to see what vision has been recorded at anytime.

Credit Reporting Policy
We may provide credit to our clients when purchasing our products and/or services (for example, deferred payment) and, as a result, we collect and hold credit information and credit eligibility information about your employer.  We do not sell to individuals and do not collect credit information on individuals.

Our Credit Reporting Policy sets out how we manage that information.

How We Collect and Hold Credit Information and Credit Eligibility Information

Credit information relates primarily to your employers credit related dealings with us and covers various types of information that can be collected.

- identification information
- basic information about your employers credit account (for example when it was opened)
- information about certain overdue payments
- various publicly available information like bankruptcy and credit-related court judgements

 
We do not collect credit eligibility information about you or your employer from other credit providers.

We store and safeguard your employers credit information and credit eligibility information in the ways described in our Privacy Statement under How we hold your information.

How We Use and When We Disclose Credit Information and Credit Eligibility Information

 
- We don't disclose credit information to CRBs

- We use the information for collecting amounts your employer may owe us in relation to such credit and assigning debts to collection agencies if required.

- As required or authorised by another law.


How To Access or Correct Credit Information or Credit Eligibility Information

If you wish to access or correct errors in any of your employers credit information or credit eligibility information that we hold, please contact us using the contact details in the "How to contact us" section in our Privacy Statement.

We do not charge for providing this information and aim to complete requests within 24 hours.

 
Changes To This Privacy Policy

Timetabling Solutions will amend this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will make that information available by posting a notice on this site.

Inquiries, Suggestions or Complaints

If you have questions or concerns about our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information, please email us at info@timetabling.com.au we are more than happy to talk with you and find a way to better meet your needs.

If you think that we have not complied with the Privacy Act or with the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (which regulates credit reporting) you can make a complaint by using the contact details in the How to contact us section of our Privacy Statement.

We will acknowledge your complaint in writing as soon as practicable within 7 days. We will aim to investigate and resolve your complaint within 30 days of receiving it. If we need more time, we will notify you about the reasons for the delay and ask for your agreement to extend this 30 day period.

Complaints are handled confidentially with a solutions focused approach involving the Privacy Officer and the General Manager.  At any stage you may elect to have a representative involved.

How To Contact Us

You may contact us on +61 3 5228 3700 info@timetabling.com.au or PO Box 4033 GEELONG, VIC 3220.

This document was last updated March 12, 2014.

All contents are Copyright © 2014 Timetabling Solutions. All rights reserved.